Privacy Policy

Mighty Minds Education Systems Pty Ltd ("we” or “us”) values its visitors’ privacy. This privacy policy is effective from January 8th 2014; it summarises what information we might collect from a registered user or other visitor (“you”), and what we will and will not do with it.

 

 

Scope

Please note that this privacy policy does not govern the collection and use of information by companies that Mighty Minds Educational Systems Pty Ltd does not control, nor by individuals not employed or managed by Mighty Minds Educational Systems Pty Ltd. If you visit a Web site that we mention or link to, be sure to review its privacy policy before providing the site with information.

Collection

We usually collect personal information about individuals directly from those individuals or their authorised representative.

We sometimes collect personal information from a third party or from a publicly available source, but only if:

  • the individual has consented to such collection or would reasonably expect us to collect their personal information in this way, or
  • if it is necessary for a specific purpose such as the investigation of a privacy complaint.

We only collect personal information for purposes which are directly related to our functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act), Freedom of Information Act 1982 (FOI Act) or the Australian Information Commissioner Act 2010 (AIC Act), and only when it is necessary for or directly related to such purposes.

Use and disclosure

It is always up to you whether to disclose personally identifiable information to us, although if you elect not to do so, we reserve the right not to register you as a user or provide you with any products or services.

We only use personal information for the purposes for which we collected it - purposes which are directly related to one of our functions or activities.

We do not give personal information about an individual to Government agencies, other private sector organisations or anyone else unless one of the following applies:

  • The individual has consented
  • The individual would reasonably expect, or has been told, that information of that kind is usually passed to those individuals, bodies or agencies
  • It is otherwise required or authorised by law
  • It will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody's life or health, or
  • It is reasonably necessary for the enforcement of the criminal law or of a law imposing a pecuniary penalty, or for the protection of public revenue.

Cookies

Mighty Minds Educational Systems Pty, Ltd uses “cookies” to store personal data on your computer. We may also link information stored on your computer in cookies with personal data about specific individuals stored on our servers. If you set up your Web browser (for example, Internet Explorer or Firefox) so that cookies are not allowed, you might not be able to use some or all of the features of our Web site(s).

Data security

We take steps to protect the personal information we hold against loss, unauthorised access, use, modification or disclosure, and against other misuse. When the personal information that we collect is no longer required, we destroy or delete it in a secure manner.

Your choices

You can access the personal information that we hold about you, and you can ask us to correct the personal information we hold about you.  If you are listed on one or more of our email lists you can opt out at any time. You can unsubscribe by using the ‘unsubscribe’ options noted in our emails.  

Your privacy responsibilities 

To help protect your privacy, be sure:

  • Not to share your user ID or password with anyone else;
  • To log off the Mighty Minds Educational Systems Pty Ltd site (www.mightyminds.com.au ) when you are finished; 

Our obligations

Mighty Minds Educational Systems Pty Ltd is bound by the information privacy principles in the Privacy Act 1988 and we will ensure that we fulfil our obligations under that Act. We reserve our right to modify or amend this Privacy Policy at any time and without notice to you.

 

How to contact us 

For further information contact us at privacy@mightyminds.com.au or alternatively you can write to us at PO Box 5787, Q Supercentre, Qld 4218 Australia.